Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

[D4] Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the indicator.
Does the D4 indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the light comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's OK. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 16.
2. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Disconnect the A (32P) and D (16P) connectors from the PCM.
6. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between the A14 terminal and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
11. Reconnect the A (32P) and D (16P) connectors to the PCM.
12. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Shift to any position other than D4.





15. Measure the voltage between the D9 terminal and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Faulty PCM or gauge assembly.
NO - Check for short to ground in the wire between the D9 terminal and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, check the transmission range switch.
16. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the DLC.
17. Shift to D4 position.
Does the D4 indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors and recheck the D4 indicator several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the light then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
20. Disconnect the B (25P) connector from the PCM.





21. Check for continuity between body ground and B20 and B22 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the B20 or B22 terminal and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
22. Connect the battery negative terminal.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





24. Measure the voltage between terminals B1 and B22, and between terminals B9 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the B1 or B9 terminal and the PGM-FI main relay.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
27. Reconnect the B (25P) connector to the PCM.
28. Connect the digital multimeter between the A14 and B20 or B22 terminals.
29. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.





30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there battery voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check for a faulty D4 indicator bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
33. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).





34. Check for continuity between the A14 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. Check the A/T gear position switch. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.