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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Rear MICU, Drivers MPCS Unit, Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Rear MICU, Driver's MPCS Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, M, P, and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, reconnect the connectors to driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 6.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. C6 (7.5 A) and the No. C7 (20 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.






6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, reconnect the connectors to driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 8.





*1: With navigation
*2: Without navigation
*3: With rear entertainment
*4: If the factory-installed audio unit, audio-navigation unit, or rear controller and screen is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.

Rear MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the left rear side trim panel Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area.

10. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.





12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. E4 (10 A) and the No. E5 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.





13. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. E4 (10 A) and the No. E5 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Remove the power window master switch panel Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

16. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 18.

18. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.

19. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.





20. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.






Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

22. Remove the front passenger's door switch panel Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.

23. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.





24. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 25.

25. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 26.





26. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 27.





27. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (USA Model)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (Canada Model)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.