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Brake Warning Indicator: Testing and Inspection

Each of the lamps found depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative brake warning lamp condition. If the brake warning lamp stays on with the ignition switch in the On position and the park brake released, or comes on while driving, refer to Antilock Brakes in the Diagnosis and Testing for further diagnosis. If no brake system problem is found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open circuit, or a faulty switch.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the wire harness connector at the park brake switch. With the park brake released, check for continuity between the park brake switch terminal and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, adjust or replace the faulty park brake switch.
2. Remove the instrument cluster and disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector from the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted red brake warning indicator driver circuit as required.
3. Check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument wire harness connector for the instrument cluster and the brake warning switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty bulb. If not OK, repair the open red brake warning indicator driver circuit as required.