DTC P0643 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0955500

DTC P0643

Fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor 5 V circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor 5 V circuit. If the fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor power voltage is higher than 4.9 V, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor 5 V circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power supply between boost sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Short to power supply between fuel sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 109
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between boost sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 109
•  Boost sensor malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage ?
Yes
Go to step 14
No
If the voltage is 1.0 V or less, go to the next step.
If the voltage is 5.1 V or more, go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR HARNESS RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage ?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 8
7
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to Step 24.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 24.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open, go to Step 24.
10
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CLASSIFY BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR HARNESS RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5.1 V or more ?
Yes
Go to the Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to Step 24.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 24.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, go to the Step 24.
14
CLASSIFY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT CIRCUIT RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the fuel pressure sensor connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage?
Yes
Go to step 24
No
If the voltage is 1.0 V or less, go to the next step.
If the voltage is 5.1 V or more, go to Step 20.
15
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
16
CLASSIFY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HARNESS RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the fuel pressure sensor connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage ?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 18
17
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pressure sensor, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to Step 24.
18
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the fuel pressure sensor connector terminal C and PCM terminal 109
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 24.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open, go to Step 24.
20
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
21
CLASSIFY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HARNESS RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the fuel pressure sensor connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5.1 V or more ?
Yes
Go to the Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
22
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pressure sensor, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to Step 24.
23
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, go to the next step.
24
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0643 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
25
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.