DTC P0107 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4803400

DTC P0107

Boost sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost sensor. If the voltage from the boost sensor is less than 0.24 V for 2.0 s, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the boost sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Boost sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 189
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 189
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OR OTHER RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OR BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 133 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
9
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
11
CLASSIFY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 0.24 V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 189 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
15
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.