DTC P0108 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4803500

DTC P0108

Boost sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost sensor. If the voltage from the boost sensor is more than 4.9 V for 1.0 s, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the boost sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Boost sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 189
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 111
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OR OTHER RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY 5V CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OR BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 5 V constant voltage?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 17.
7
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
9
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between boost sensor terminal A and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the Step 17.
12
CLASSIFY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage less than 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
CLASSIFY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the boost sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage less than 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 17.
15
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT BOOST/IAT SENSOR NO.1 SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the step.
No
Go to the step.
17
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.