DTC P0113 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]
id0102c4803800
DTC P0113 |
Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from IAT sensor No.1. If the voltage from IAT sensor No.1 is more than 4.90 V for 1.0 s, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the IAT sensor No.1 circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 141
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 141
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 111
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 4.90 V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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