DTC P0048 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4829000

DTC P0048

Variable boost control (VBC) solenoid valve control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the VBC solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns VBC solenoid valve on but the current at PCM terminal 178 still remains high, the PCM determines that the VBC solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction (circuit short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VBC solenoid valve malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between VBC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 178
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION FOR INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between VBC solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector and VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 178 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power between VBC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 178, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the VBC solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the VBC solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0048 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.