DTC P0629 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]


id0102c4955300

DTC P0629

Fuel metering valve control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel metering valve circuit voltage while the engine is running. If the PCM detects that the circuit voltage is high when the fuel metering valve is on, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel metering valve circuit (circuit short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel metering valve malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel metering valve terminal B and PCM terminal 179
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel metering valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•   Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the fuel metering valve connector and PCM connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspected the voltage between fuel metering valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel metering valve.
•   Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the supply pump, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0629 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.