DTC P0664 [WL-C, WE-C (Australian, European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)]
id0102c4955900
DTC P0664 |
Intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) control circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) control signal at PCM terminal 155. If the PCM turns the intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) off, but the voltage at PCM terminal 155 remains low, the PCM determines that intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) circuit has a malfunction (circuit short to ground).
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) terminal B and PCM terminal 155
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related service information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (HALF OPEN) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (HALF OPEN) MALFUNCTION
• Perform intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) inspection.
• Is intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the intake shutter solenoid valve (half open), then go to step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (HALF OPEN) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) connector and PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between intake shutter solenoid valve (half open) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 155. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0664 COMPLETED
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|