NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [WL-C, WE-C]
id0103b6801200
6 |
CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
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DESCRIPTION
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• Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting “No.5 Engine stalls” if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel is in fuel tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor fuel quality
• Intake-air system restriction
• Fuel line restriction
• EGR system malfunction
• Glow system malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogging
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• V-reference supply circuit malfunction
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Supply pump malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Low engine compression
• Improper valve timing
• Main repay malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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3
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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4
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the any DTCs.
DTC
P1259, P1260, P1602, P1603, P1621, P1622, P1623, P1624
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 202, 204, 206 and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness.
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6
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Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness.
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between immobilizer unit terminal F and coil terminal A
• Between immobilizer unit terminal D and coil terminal C
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Inspect the following:
• Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
• Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
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9
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Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at APP sensor connector VREF terminal (terminal A) with the engine switch to the ON position.
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the open or short circuit for wiring harness.
• Between PCM terminal 213 and APP sensor terminal A
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10
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve the any DTCs.
Are any DTC displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 201, 203, 205
• Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 219
• Main relay stuck open
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 202, 204, 206)
• Poor connection vehicle body ground
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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11
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Inspect the glow system operation.
Is the glow system operation normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to glow system operation results.
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12
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Inspect the fuel leakage from fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on fuel pipe?
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Yes
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Repair or replace if necessary.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Inspect the CKP sensor.
Is the CKP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CKP sensor.
Then go to the next step.
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14
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Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the following PIDs:
• ECT
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning parts.
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15
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Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the common rail.
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16
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Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
• Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
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17
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Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace if necessary.
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18
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Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
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Yes
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Remove and inspect the supply pump and common rail.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to EGR system operation results.
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19
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
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