DTC TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]


id0902e4031200


WE-C, WL-3, WL-C

DTC

Output pattern

Description

Page

01
ID number unregistered in immobilizer unit is input after ignition switch is turned to ON position or engine cranking.
02
ID number format error (voltage range, frequency)
03
ID number is not input into immobilizer unit after ignition switch is turned to ON position or cranking engine.
11
Coil or wiring harness between immobilizer unit and coil is open circuit.
21
Code word/ID number stored in immobilizer unit EEPROM cannot be read.
24
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between immobilizer unit and PCM.
30
Immobilizer unit—PCM communication error

Note
•  Perform the following if the security light stays on:
―  If engine stalls, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.7 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE.” (See NO.7 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [WL-3].) (See NO.8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [WL-C, WE-C].)
―  If engine will not start, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.5 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START.” (See NO.5 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [WL-3]) (See NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [WL-C, WE-C].)
―  If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness and body ground: security light and immobilizer unit connector terminal M. Repair or replace the wiring harness.

WLT-2

DTC

Output pattern

Description

Page

01
ID number unregistered in immobilizer unit is input after engine switch is turned to ON position or cranking engine.
02
ID number format error (voltage range, frequency)
03
ID number is not input into immobilizer unit after engine switch is turned to ON position or cranking engine.
11
Coil or wiring harness between immobilizer unit and coil is open circuit.
21
Code word/ID number stored in immobilizer unit EEPROM cannot be read.
24
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between immobilizer unit and DDS1.
25
IG circuit of immobilizer unit is open circuit or IG circuit of DDS1 is for short to B+ circuit.
30
DDS1 is defective. (Malfunction of communication line inside DDS1)
41
Immobilizer unit or DDS1 is defective. (Code words of immobilizer unit and DDS1 do not match)
42
DDS1 is defective. (Communication error between immobilizer unit and DDS1)
44
DDS1 is defective. (Malfunction of DDS1, except for malfunctions related to DTC 30, 41, or 42

Note
•  If DTC 25 and the other DTC are indicated, go to DTC 25 first and then go to the other DTC.
Note
•  Perform the following if the security light stays on:
―  If engine stalls, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.4 ENGINE STALLS‐AFTER START/AT IDLE”. (See NO.4 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [WLT-1, WLT-2].)
―  If engine will not start, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.5 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START”. (See NO.5 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [WLT-1, WLT-2].)
―  If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness and body ground: security light and immobilizer unit connector terminal M. Repair or replace the wiring harness.