Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to Cylinder No. 2 injector harness connector inspection.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Inspect for poor connections at the cylinder No. 2 injector harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E13). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to No. 2 cylinder injector solenoid inspection.
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Measure the resistance of the cylinder No. 2 injector solenoid with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?
Value: 0.4 to 0.6 Ω
Yes
=>Go to Injector charge voltage circuit resistance check.
No
Replace the cylinder No. 2 injector.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) injector removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) injector installation".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the cylinder No. 2 and No. 3 injector harness connectors (E13, E14).
3) Measure the resistance in the charge voltage circuit between the cylinder No. 2 injector harness (pin 2 of E13) and the cylinder No. 3 injector harness (pin 2 of E14) with a DMM. Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 1.0 Ω
Yes
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in cylinder No. 2 injector charge voltage circuit.
1) Inspect the charge voltage circuit between the ECM (pin 35 of E4) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 2 of E13) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the solenoid control circuit between the ECM (pin 37 of E4) and the cylinder No. 2 injector (pin 1 of E13) for the following. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 35 and 37 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.