DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15) Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit (RZ4E-TC)

Note

  • If there is electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor, this DTC may set.
  • If there is an intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC may be set.

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine. Note that a slight start delay may be noticed.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Prioritized DTC check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. Prioritized DTC check

1) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0340 or P1655 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14) Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P1655 (Flash Code 59) Sensor Reference Voltage 4 Circuit".

No

=>Go to CKP sensor 5 V reference voltage check.

4. CKP sensor 5 V reference voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector (E54).

3) Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 5 V reference circuit (pin 3 of E54) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to CKP sensor signal voltage check.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in CKP sensor 5 V reference circuit.

5. CKP sensor signal voltage check

1) Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor signal circuit (pin 1 of E54) and the body ground with a DMM.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V

The reading is more than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in CKP sensor signal circuit.

The reading is within the specified range.

=>Go to CKP sensor signal voltage check using test lamp.

The reading is less than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in CKP sensor signal circuit.

6. CKP sensor signal voltage check using test lamp

1) Connect a test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit (pin 1 of E54) and the body ground.

2) Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor signal circuit (pin 1 of E54) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to 5 V reference in CKP sensor signal circuit.

No

=>Go to CKP sensor low reference circuit inspection.

7. CKP sensor low reference circuit inspection

1) Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 5 V reference circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E54) with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to CKP sensor harness connector inspection.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in CKP sensor low reference circuit.

8. Inspection for open circuit in CKP sensor 5 V reference circuit

1) Inspect the 5 V reference circuit between the ECM (pin 14 of E4) and the CKP sensor (pin 3 of E54) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • The CKP sensor shares the 5 V reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the 5 V reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. Inspection for open circuit in CKP sensor low reference circuit

1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 28 of E4) and the CKP sensor (pin 2 of E54) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • The CKP sensor shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in CKP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 26 of E4) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E54) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Open circuit
  • Short to ground
  • Short to the low reference circuit
  • High resistance

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. Inspection for short to power supply in CKP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 26 of E4) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E54) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?

Note

  • The CKP sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to the power supply.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. Inspection for short to 5 V reference in CKP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 26 of E4) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E54) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

13. CKP sensor harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E54). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to CKP sensor and flywheel inspection.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

14. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 14, 26, 27, and 28 of E4). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

15. CKP sensor and flywheel inspection

1) Inspect the CKP sensor and flywheel for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Damaged sensor
  • Loose or improperly installed sensor
  • Excessive clearance
  • Foreign material passing between the sensor and flywheel
  • Damaged flywheel
  • Loose or improperly installed flywheel

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) CKP sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) CKP sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair or replace as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

16. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

17. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.