Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.
No
=>Go to Fuel pressure verification.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Wait for 30 seconds to reduce the fuel pressure of the fuel rail.
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter equal to the specified value?
Value: 0 MPa { 0 psi }
Yes
=>Go to Fuel pressure check when cranking.
No
=>Go to FRP sensor circuit inspection.
1) Verify that the fuel tank has enough fuel and that the fuel quality is good.
Note
2) While cranking the engine for 5 seconds, observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter on the scan tool. When cranking, is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 20 MPa { 2,900 psi }
Yes
No
=>Go to FRP regulator feedback current check.
1) While cranking the engine for 5 seconds, observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Regulator Valve Feedback Current parameter on the scan tool. When cranking, is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Regulator Valve Feedback Current parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 1,500 mA
Yes
Refer to the DTC below and inspect the fuel system.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0087 (Flash Code 225) Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0093 (Flash Code 227) Fuel System Leak Detected".
No
Repair the short to ground in the low-side circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 16 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pin 2 of E52).
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
Replace the FRP sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor installation".
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Inspect whether the display of the following sensor input value is normal. Is the result normal?
Note
Yes
=>Go to Engine mechanical inspection.
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
1) Inspect the other possibilities of the non-starting of the engine for the following.
2) Repair as necessary.
Procedure completion
1) Reconnect all of the disconnected harness connectors.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine. Does the engine start?
Yes
The system is normal.
No