Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0651 Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".
No
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.
1) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 4.5 V
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector (E45).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E45) and the body ground with a DMM.
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V
The reading is more than the specified value.
=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in FRP sensor signal circuit.
The reading is within the specified range.
=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check using test lamp.
The reading is less than the specified value.
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor signal circuit.
1) Connect a test lamp between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E45) and the body ground.
2) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E45) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 4.5 V
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for short to 5 V reference in FRP sensor signal circuit.
No
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.
1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the FRP sensor (pins 2 and 3 of E45).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
2) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter less than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 0.1 V
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor harness connector inspection.
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor low reference circuit.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 29 of E2) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E45) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 29 of E2) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E45) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 29 of E2) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E45) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 27 of E2) and the FRP sensor (pin 3 of E45) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Caution
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 2 and 3 of E45). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the fuel rail.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 27 and 29 of E2). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.