DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77) Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit (RZ4E-TC)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Turn ON the ignition switch for 10 seconds.

4) Start the engine.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Fuse inspection.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. Fuse inspection

1) Inspect the METER(IG1) 5A fuse for a blowout. Is the result normal?

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in MIL control circuit.

No

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows out again, repair the short to ground in the circuits relating to the METER(IG1) 5A fuse.

=>Go to Repair verification.

4. Inspection for short to ground in MIL control circuit

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector (C7).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Check the MIL. Does the MIL turn OFF?

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in MIL control circuit.

No

Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit between the ECM (pin 6 of C7) and the instrument panel cluster (pin 18 of B7).

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. Inspection for short to power supply in MIL control circuit

1) Remove the METER(IG1) 5A fuse.

2) Turn ON the ignition switch.

3) Measure the voltage between the MIL control circuit (pin 6 of C7) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage less than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 1.0 V

Yes

=>Go to MIL control circuit check using fused jumper wire.

No

Repair the short to the battery power supply circuit or the short to the ignition power supply circuit in the MIL control circuit between the ECM (pin 6 of C7) and the instrument panel cluster (pin 18 of B7).

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. MIL control circuit check using fused jumper wire

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Install the METER(IG1) 5A fuse.

3) Connect a fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit (pin 6 of C7) and the body ground.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the MIL illuminate?

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in instrument panel cluster power supply circuit.

7. Inspection for open circuit in instrument panel cluster power supply circuit

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Remove the instrument panel cluster.

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9E.Instrumentation, Driver Info. instrument panel cluster removal".

3) Connect a test lamp between the ignition power supply circuit (pin 2 of B7) and the body ground.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in MIL control circuit.

No

Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the ignition power supply circuit between the METER(IG1) 5A fuse and the instrument panel cluster (pin 2 of B7).

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Inspection for open circuit in MIL control circuit

1) Inspect the MIL control circuit between the ECM (pin 6 of C7) and the instrument panel cluster (pin 18 of B7) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Instrument panel cluster harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. Instrument panel cluster harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the instrument panel cluster harness connector (pins 2 and 18 of B7). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the instrument panel cluster.

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the instrument panel cluster.

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9E.Instrumentation, Driver Info. instrument panel cluster removal".

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9E.Instrumentation, Driver Info. instrument panel cluster installation".

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9E.Instrumentation, Driver Info. instrument panel cluster setting".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 6 of C7). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Turn ON the ignition switch for 10 seconds or more.

4) Start the engine.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.