DTC P0193 (Flash Code 245) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High (RZ4E-TC)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0651 (Flash Code 56) Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".

No

=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.

3. FRP sensor signal voltage check

1) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 4.7 V

Yes

=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".

4. FRP sensor signal output voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector (E47).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground with a DMM.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V

The reading is more than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in FRP sensor signal circuit.

The reading is within the specified range.

=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check using test lamp.

The reading is less than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor signal circuit.

5. FRP sensor signal output voltage check using test lamp

1) Connect a test lamp between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground.

2) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 V

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to 5 V reference in FRP sensor signal circuit.

No

=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.

6. FRP sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire

1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the FRP sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E47).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter less than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 0.4 V

Yes

=>Go to FRP sensor harness connector inspection.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor low reference circuit.

7. Inspection for short to power supply in FRP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?

Note

  • The FRP sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to the power supply.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. Inspection for short to 5 V reference in FRP sensor signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor low reference circuit

1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 20 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 1 of E47) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • The FRP sensor shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. FRP sensor harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E47). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the FRP sensor.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 1, 9, and 20 of E4). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

13. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

14. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.