Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0651 (Flash Code 56) Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".
No
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.
1) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 4.7 V
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector (E47).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground with a DMM.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V
The reading is more than the specified value.
=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in FRP sensor signal circuit.
The reading is within the specified range.
=>Go to FRP sensor signal output voltage check using test lamp.
The reading is less than the specified value.
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor signal circuit.
1) Connect a test lamp between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground.
2) Measure the voltage between the FRP sensor signal circuit (pin 2 of E47) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 4.5 V
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for short to 5 V reference in FRP sensor signal circuit.
No
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.
1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the FRP sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E47).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
2) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter less than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 0.4 V
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor harness connector inspection.
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP sensor low reference circuit.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pins 1 and 9 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E47) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 20 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pin 1 of E47) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Caution
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E47). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the FRP sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor installation".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 1, 9, and 20 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.