Note
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0092 set at the same time?
Yes
First diagnose DTC P0092.
=>Go to FRP regulator low-side voltage check.
No
=>Go to FRP regulator low-side voltage check.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector (E52).
3) Connect a test lamp between the FRP regulator low-side circuit (pin 2 of E52) and the body ground.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in FRP regulator low-side circuit.
No
=>Go to FRP regulator high-side control voltage check.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Connect a test lamp between the FRP regulator high-side circuit (pin 1 of E52) and the body ground.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
=>Go to FRP regulator low-side circuit inspection.
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in FRP regulator high-side circuit.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Connect a test lamp between the FRP regulator low-side circuit (pin 2 of E52) and the battery power supply.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in FRP regulator low-side circuit.
No
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in FRP regulator low-side circuit.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch with the test lamp connected.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector (E4). Does the test lamp illuminate?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in FRP regulator low-side circuit.
No
=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in FRP regulator circuit.
1) Inspect the low-side circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 16 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pin 2 of E52) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the high-side circuit between the ECM (pins 24 and 32 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pin 1 of E52) for the following. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the low-side circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 16 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pin 2 of E52) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the low-side circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 16 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pin 2 of E52) for a short to ground. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the FRP regulator circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E52) for a short circuit. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to FRP regulator harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP regulator harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E52). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the FRP regulator.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) FRP regulator removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) FRP regulator installation".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 8, 16, 24, and 32 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.