DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (4JJ3 without DPD)

Note

  • If there is electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor, this DTC may set.
  • If there is an intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC may be set.

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine. Note that a slight start delay may be noticed.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0335, P0340, or P0641 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage 1 Circuit".

No

=>Go to CKP sensor circuit inspection.

3. CKP sensor circuit inspection

1) Inspect all the circuits connecting to the CKP sensor for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Too close to the wiring or parts of the fuel injection system
  • Too close to any electronic device that was additionally installed
  • Too close to the solenoid and relay

Yes

=>Go to Individual harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the harness wiring as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

4. Individual harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 28 of E1, pins 18 and 26 of E2, and pin 31 of E3). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E30). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

3) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to CKP sensor and sensor rotor inspection.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. CKP sensor and sensor rotor inspection

1) Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Damaged sensor
  • Loose or improperly installed sensor
  • Excessive clearance
  • Foreign material passing between the sensor and sensor rotor
  • Damage to the sensor rotor
  • Loose or improperly installed sensor rotor

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) CKP sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 without DPD) CKP sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.