DTC P1336:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5317400
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P1336:00 |
CKP sensor/CMP sensor malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the phase difference between the CKP sensor and CMP sensor exceeds the specified value, the PCM determines that the timing chain is stretched and stores DTC P1336:00.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Timing chain is stretched.
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect the valve timing.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the timing chain, then perform the following procedure:
• Perform the “FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION” procedure.
• Perform the “TIMING CHAIN LEARNING” procedure.
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P1336:00 |
CKP sensor/CMP sensor malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The phase difference between the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor exceeds the specification. (Determines stretched timing chain)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Stretched timing chain
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P1336:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATTER PENETRATION
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign matter penetration.
• Is there foreign matter in the CKP sensor?
|
Yes
|
Remove the foreign matter from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there damage or loss to CKP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 15.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATTER PENETRATION.
• Remove the CMP sensor.
• Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign matter penetration.
• Is there foreign matter in the CMP sensor?
|
Yes
|
Remove the foreign matter from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there damage or loss to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect the valve timing.
• Is the valve timing normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Adjust the valve timing, then go to Step 15.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT TIMING CHAIN
• Inspect the timing chain.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
14
|
PERFORM TIMING CHAIN LEARNING
• Implement the timing chain learning.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
15
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P1336:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|