DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5700800
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the following conditions are met, the intake air amount is out of the specification (fluctuates with engine speed) for a continuous 5.2 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Air suction or restriction in intake-air system
• Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system or clogging (EGR)
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel damaged, stuck)
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snap shot data.
|
—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
• Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
• Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses on intake air system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
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INSPECT FOR RESTRICTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
• Verify if there is restriction into the intake air system (such as between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM (EGR) RELATED PIPE
• Visually inspect the exhaust system (EGR) related pipe for restriction and damaged.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
• Inspect the turbocharger.
• Is the turbocharger normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 13.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY REPEATABILITY OF KOEO SELF TEST
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Repeat deceleration 10 times using engine braking after accelerating the vehicle speed to 60 km/h {37 mph}.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the following conditions are met, a condition whereby the intake air amount compared to the estimated intake air amount deviates above the specified value continues for 6 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 poor installation
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Air suction or clogging into intake air system (between airflow sensor and intake manifold)
• Exhaust gas leakage or restriction from EGR system-related piping
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel or compressor wheel damage, sticking
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
―
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0101:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
• Is there looseness or dislodging in the installation?
|
Yes
|
After correctly installing MAF/IAT sensor No.1, go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
• Visually inspect the intake air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold) for looseness, damage, and loss.
• Is the intake air system normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PIPING FOR CLOGGING
• Inspect the intake air system piping (between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
• Is there any clogging?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE AND RESTRICTION
• Inspect the following EGR system for exhaust gas leakage and restriction.
• Is the EGR system piping normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is the MAF sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
• Inspect the turbocharger.
• Is the turbocharger normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• After accelerating the vehicle to 80 km/h, decelerate for 20 s or more using engine braking. Repeat this 2 times or more.
• Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0101:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|