DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5700800


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the intake air amount is out of the specification (fluctuates with engine speed) for a continuous 5.2 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  60 s have elapsed after enigine was started.
―  Engine speed: 1,000—3,500 rpm
―  Ambient air temperature: -10 °C {14 °F}
―  Fuel injection amount: 0 mm3/st
―  Charge air temperature: below 60 °C {140 °F}
―  Desired EGR valve position: below 1 %
―  Desired intake shutter valve position: 53 °
―  Intake manifold pressure: below 200 kPa {2.03 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi}
―  EGR cooler bypass valve position: below 1 %
―  Regulating valve target drive duty value: above 55 %
―  Wastegate valve target drive duty value: above 60 %
―  OCV: not active
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  EGR valve DC motor control system: P0404:00, P0488:00
•  Intake shutter valve control: P2101:00, P2118:00, P1589:00
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P007C:00, P007D:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Air suction or restriction in intake-air system
•  Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system or clogging (EGR)
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel damaged, stuck)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
•  Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses on intake air system.
Note
•  Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR RESTRICTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
•  Verify if there is restriction into the intake air system (such as between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM (EGR) RELATED PIPE
•  Visually inspect the exhaust system (EGR) related pipe for restriction and damaged.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is the turbocharger normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 13.
12
VERIFY REPEATABILITY OF KOEO SELF TEST
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Repeat deceleration 10 times using engine braking after accelerating the vehicle speed to 60 km/h {37 mph}.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a condition whereby the intake air amount compared to the estimated intake air amount deviates above the specified value continues for 6 s.
―  1 s or more elapses after selector lever is operated
―  Estimated intake air amount: 0.02―2.0 g/stroke
―  BARO sensor: 72 kPa {0.73 kgf/cm2, 10 psi} or more
―  MAF sensor No.1: 10 °C {50 °F} or more
―  ECT sensor: 10 °C {50 °F} or more
―  Engine speed: 1,000―3,000 rpm
―  During fuel cut
―  Intake shutter valve opening angle: 25―95 °
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve actual opening angle: Closed
―  Regulating valve target opening angle: Closed
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator target opening angle: 40 % or lower
―  EGR valve position sensor: Within 1 %
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
•  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  EGR valve control system: P0404:00
•  EGR cooler bypass valve control system: P245A:00
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  MAP sensor No.3: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor: P2564:00, P2565:00
•  APP sensor No.1: P2122:00, P2123:00
•  APP sensor No.2: P2127:00, P2128:00
•  APP sensor: P2138:00
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P1118:00, P1119:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00
•  Regulating valve actuator DC motor control system: P0046:00
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor: P2588:00, P2589:00, P004A:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 poor installation
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air suction or clogging into intake air system (between airflow sensor and intake manifold)
•  Exhaust gas leakage or restriction from EGR system-related piping
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel or compressor wheel damage, sticking
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0101:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
•  Is there looseness or dislodging in the installation?
Yes
After correctly installing MAF/IAT sensor No.1, go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Visually inspect the intake air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold) for looseness, damage, and loss.
•  Is the intake air system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PIPING FOR CLOGGING
•  Inspect the intake air system piping (between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
•  Is there any clogging?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE AND RESTRICTION
•  Inspect the following EGR system for exhaust gas leakage and restriction.
•  Is the EGR system piping normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is the MAF sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is the turbocharger normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  After accelerating the vehicle to 80 km/h, decelerate for 20 s or more using engine braking. Repeat this 2 times or more.
•  Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0101:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.