DTC P206C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5722500

DTC P206C:00

Urea quality sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the urea quality sensor voltage is below 0.2 V for 5 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the urea quality sensor circuit voltage is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Urea level: 76—400 mm {3.0—15.7 in}
―  9 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
Note
•  When this DTC is detected, inducement DTC P2BAF:00 is also detected.
•  This DTC is established to record that the inducement warning has been activated with the remaining distance to empty at 402 km {250 miles} or less due to an inducement malfunction.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea quality sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Urea quality sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA QUALITY SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea quality sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA QUALITY SENSOR
•  Inspect the urea quality sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea quality sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DOSING CONTROL UNIT MALFUNCTION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the dosing control unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 1 min.
•  Start the engine and wait for 1 min.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P206C:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.