DTC P208B:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1722900

DTC P208B:00

Urea pump (pumping side) range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the dosing control unit detects the urea pump (pumping side) is not normally operating:
Condition A:
•  With the following conditions met, the number of armature operation malfunction detections in the urea pump exceeds the specified value for a continuous 2.5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  SCR control is operating
―  Barometric pressure: 72.2—117 kPa {0.736—1.19 kgf/cm2, 10.5—17.0 psi}
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
―  SCR system control presshure: 0—3,200 kPa {0—32.63 kgf/cm2, 0—464.1 psi}
―  Urea pump estimated coil temperature: -7.04—149.96 °C{19.3—301.93 °F} or more
―  Urea temperature sensor: Normal
―  Armature operation in urea pump is normal
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  Urea pump: P208A:00, P208C:00, P208D:00
•  Urea temperature sensor/urea level sensor: P203B:00, P203C:00, P203D:00, P205A:00, P205B:00
Diagnostic support note
―  This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
―  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
―  FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
―  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
Note
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Condition B:
•  With the following conditions met, the urea pump pressure calculation value is 140 kPa {1.43 kgf/cm2, 20.3psi} higher or more than the barometric pressure for a continuous 0.1 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Period of time urea pump (siphoning side) flow passage is open: 0.2 s
―  Trapped air amount in urea hose: 5800 mm3{5.8 ml}
―  Soak time: 6 h or more
―  Urea hose heater is not operating
―  Urea tank heater is not operating
―  Urea pump estimated coil temperature: -10.04—89.96 °C {13.93—193.9 °F} or more
―  Number of times plunger in Urea pump operates: 4—5 times
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  The following conditions are met:
•  Urea pump: P208A:00, P208C:00, P208D:00
Diagnostic support note
―  This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
―  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
―  FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
―  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
Note
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
DETECTION CONDITION
Condition C:
•  With all of the following conditions met, the deviation of the urea pump current calculated by the dosing control unit based on the urea pump control current and urea temperature sensor is 14% or more for a continuous 5.1 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Within 30 s after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Elapsed time from initial calculation of urea pump temperature: Within 20 s
―  Soak time: 6 h or more
―  Difference between modeled exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 , ambient temperature and ECT sensor No.1: 15°C {59 °F} or less
―  Ambient air temperature: -10.0 °C {14 °F} or more
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  Urea pump: P208A:00, P208C:00, P208D:00
Diagnostic support note
―  This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
―  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
―  PENDING CODE is available if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition first driving cycle.
―  FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
―  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
Note
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Urea pump (pumping side) malfunction
•  SCR system-related part malfunction
―  Hose malfunction
―  Malfunction in each part
―  Trapped air in Urea pump
•  Dosing control unit malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA PUMP
•  Inspect the urea pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea pump, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA HOSE FOR CLOGGING
•  Verify the urea hose condition.
•  Is there any clogging?
Yes
Replace the urea hose, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
8
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Leave the vehicle for 6 h.
•  Start the engine and idle it for 1 min.
•  Drive the vehicle for 15 min at a constant speed of 80 km/h {50 mph}
•  Perform acceleration/deceleration for 15 min repeatedly at a vehicle speed of 120 km/h {74.6 mph} or less.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 8.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.