DTC P20FD:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1724700
DTC P20FD:00 |
Urea pump circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A:
• The dosing control unit detects high input for 2 s in the control circuit of the Urea pump.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Condition B:
• The dosing control unit detects high input for 1 s in the control circuit of the Urea pump.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
• Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Urea pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Urea pump malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Urea pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the Urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
• Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
• Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal I
• Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT UREA PUMP
• Inspect the Urea pump.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the Urea pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Can the engine be started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
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8
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IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Perform acceleration/deceleration 2 times or more repeatedly at a vehicle speed of 80 km/h {50 mph} or less.
• Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 7.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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