DTC P2200:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

NOx sensor No.1 control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Signal for open circuit in circuit from NOx sensor No.1 is received for a continuous 4 s
―  Signal for short circuit in circuit from NOx sensor No.1 is received for a continuous 4 s
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  NOx sensor No.1: U029D:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.1
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  NOx sensor No.1 loose
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.1 malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.1 internal heater malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.1 control unit malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  NOx sensor No.1 performs diagnosis independently and if it detects an open or short circuit, it sends a malfunction signal to the dosing control unit. When the malfunction signal is received from NOx sensor No.1, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 1 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S1
NOx sensor No.1
— (ppm)
•  Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration before SCR converter


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.1) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P220A:00 or U029D:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S1
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S1
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.1
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor No.1.
•  Step 2—4
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor No.1 CAN communication related parts.
•  Step 5
―  Verify that the engine can be started.
•  Step 6—8
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF NOx SENSOR No.1
•  Inspect installation of NOx sensor No.1.
•  Is the NOx sensor No.1 installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the NOx sensor No.1, then go to Step 5.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GRO
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.1 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.1 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.1 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
6
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 5.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.