DTC P22A1:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1727500


Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

NOx sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  The NOx concentration output by NOx sensor No.2 is more than 2,900 ppm for a continuous 8 s.
―  The oxygen concentration output by NOx sensor No.2 is more than 0.29 labda for a continuous 0.5 s.
Preconditions
•  CAN communication condition is normal
•  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not operating for a continuous 5 min or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  P229E:00, U029E:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.2
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  CAN communication line between NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The dosing control unit receives the NOx concentration and oxygen concentration based on the NOx sensor No.1 signal.
•  If the NOx concentration or the oxygen concentration exceeds the threshold estimated from the engine performance, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S2
NOx sensor No.2
— (ppm)
•  Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration after SCR converter


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.2) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.2
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Step 2—3
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx SENSOR No.2
•  Inspect the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.