DTC P24AF:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1728900
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
PM sensor circuit range/performance |
|
---|---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
Determination conditions
|
• Five s have elapsed since the current in the PM sensor exceeds 5.00 µA.
|
Preconditions
|
• PM sensor temperature: 200—425 °C {392—797 °F}
• PM sensor internal circuit current: within the specified value
• Ignition switched ON (engine off)
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
• The following DTCs is not detected:
|
|
Drive cycle
|
• 2
|
|
Self test type
|
• CMDTC self test
|
|
Sensor used
|
• PM sensor
• Dosing control unit
|
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Not applicable
|
|
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
|
• Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
• DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• PM connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• PM sensor malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
|
System Wiring Diagram
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
1. Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2. Idle the engine for 1 min.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P24AF:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor related) on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
|
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: VISUALLY INSPECT PM SENSOR FOR SOOT ACCUMULATION OR DAMAGE
• Visually inspect the PM sensor.
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|