DTC P2270:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1751800

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

NOx sensor No.1 (oxygen concentration): lean

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The oxygen concentration output by NOx sensor No.1 is higher than the specified value for a continuous 7 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met for a continuous 3 s.
―  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or more
―  Engine torque: 100 N·m {10 kgf·m, 74 ft·lbf} or more
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
―  Ambient temperature: -10.04 °C {13.93 °F} or more
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  NOx Sensor: P0137:00,P0138:00, P2200:00, P2204:00, P220A:00, P220E:00, U029D:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.1
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.1 connector disconnected
•  NOx sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  NOx sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the O2 output value of the NOx sensor No.1 indicates the value equivalent to the barometric pressure under the condition in which the O2 concentration at the NOx sensor No.1 position is diluted, the PCM detects a malfunction.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Drive at a constant speed of 80 km/h {50 mph} for 1 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S1
NOx sensor No.1
— (ppm)
•  Displays the NOx concentration in the exhaust gas.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.1 related) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2200:00 or U029D:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR PCM
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S1
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S1
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.1
―  PCM
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor No.1.
•  Step 3—4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY NOx SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify that there is no problem with the NOx sensor No.1 connector installation condition.
•  Is the NOx sensor No.1 connector installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the NOx sensor No.1 connector correctly, then go to Step 3.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx sensor No.1
•  Inspect the NOx sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.