DTC U029E:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1946500
DTC U029E:00 |
CAN communication system: NOx sensor No.2 information communication error with dosing control unit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, a communication error between the dosing control unit and NOx sensor No.2 is continued for 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
• Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
• Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• CAN communication line between NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit malfunction
• NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2200:00 or U029D:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT NOx SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the NOx sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Go to the Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect the NOx sensor No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Can the engine be started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
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8
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IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
• Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 7.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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