DTC U029E:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1946500

DTC U029E:00

CAN communication system: NOx sensor No.2 information communication error with dosing control unit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a communication error between the dosing control unit and NOx sensor No.2 is continued for 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
Note
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  CAN communication line between NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2200:00 or U029D:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT NOx SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the NOx sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
8
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 7.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.