DTC U02A3:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1946700

DTC U02A3:00

CAN communication system: PM sensor information communication error with dosing control unit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a communication error between the dosing control unit and PM sensor is continued for 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched: On
Note
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PM sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  CAN communication line between PM sensor and dosing control unit
―  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  PM sensor malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the PM sensor and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  PM sensor terminal B
―  PM sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PM SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the PM sensor and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT PM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the PM sensor and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PM sensor terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  PM sensor terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT PM SENSOR
•  Inspect the PM sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.