DTC C0023:62/C0040:64 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2906400
DTC
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C0023:62, C0040:64
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Brake switch
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0023:62
• C0040:64
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Refer to “DTC Table” and “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (without coolant control valve) and SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (with coolant control valve))
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (2PIN TYPE))
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (6PIN TYPE))
• Brake switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Rear body control module (RBCM) and/or brake light relay malfunction
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (without coolant control valve) and SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)/2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (with coolant control valve))/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (2PIN TYPE))/2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (6PIN TYPE)) (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 3.
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2
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to Step 4.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 7
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connectors.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect continuity between the PCM and brake switch as follows.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
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5
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PERFORM REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the rear body control module (RBCM).
• Are any DTCs detected?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
• Are any DTCs detected?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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