DTC C0023:62/C0040:64 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2906400

DTC
C0023:62, C0040:64
Brake switch
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0023:62
―  Brake light ON signal is not input even though the brake light request signal is input.
―  Brake light ON signal is input even though the brake light request signal is not input.
―  Brake light ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.
―  Communication error with brake light is detected in CAN communication via RBCM.
•  C0040:64
―  Brake switch ON signal is input for 6 min or more when driving at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
―  A brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to “DTC Table” and “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (without coolant control valve) and SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (with coolant control valve))
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (2PIN TYPE))
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the brake switch and PCM terminal 2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (6PIN TYPE))
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) and/or brake light relay malfunction
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (without coolant control valve) and SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)/2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (with coolant control valve))/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (2PIN TYPE))/2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (6PIN TYPE)) (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: B+
Brake pedal released: 1 V or less
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 3.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 7
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connectors.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect continuity between the PCM and brake switch as follows.
―  PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (without coolant control valve) and SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)/2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, 2.5 (with coolant control valve))/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (2PIN TYPE))/2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2 (FUEL INJECTOR (6PIN TYPE)) (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM and brake switch, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
5
PERFORM REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the rear body control module (RBCM).
•  Are any DTCs detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Are any DTCs detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.