DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0902e8999400
Without i-stop System
System malfunction location |
Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of 10 V or less is detected with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
—
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
• Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
• If a fuse is burnt out:
• If a fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the DTC inspection for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U3003:16 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System
System malfunction location |
Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of 10 V or less is detected with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
—
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 11.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
• Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
• If a fuse is burnt out:
• If a fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the instrument cluster and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the DTC inspection for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U3003:16 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|