DTC U3003:16, U3003:17, U3006:16, U3006:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2902500

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
•  U3006:16: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
•  U3006:17: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Front climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
•  Rear climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs stored in PCM.
―  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
•  ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1U — ROOM 15 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between rear climate control unit terminal V — ROOM 15 A fuse
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1U — positive battery terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between rear climate control unit terminal V — positive battery terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1W — DC-DC converter terminal K
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between rear climate control unit terminal X — DC-DC converter terminal K
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 1W — MAIN 200 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between rear climate control unit terminal X — MAIN 200 A fuse
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
2
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the generator.
Then go to Step 8.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1U
―  Rear climate control unit terminal V
•  Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and MAIN 200 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and positive battery terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Front climate control unit terminal 1W
―  Rear climate control unit terminal X
•  Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and DC-DC converter terminal K.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.