NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZI-3.7]


id0103d2800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Advanced keyless entry and start system malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered.)
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Coil antenna connector or terminal malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  Coil antenna related circuit malfunction
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  TR switch malfunction
•  TR switch misadjustment
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
•  Ignition switch related circuit malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and battery positive terminal
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and starter
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate
•  PCM DTC is stored.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  PCM DTC P1260 (PCM connector (2 types))/P1260:00 (PCM connector (3 types)) is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
•  Wiring harness and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
•  Instrument cluster
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Retrieve the DTC for immobilizer system.
Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  With advanced keyless entry and start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
•  Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1E
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1G
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
With advanced keyless entry and start system:
•  Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
•  Go to the Step 8.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  PCM connector (2 types):
―  Between PCM terminal 1BG and instrument cluster terminal 1W
―  Between PCM terminal 1BL and instrument cluster terminal 1X
•  PCM connector (3 types):
―  Between PCM terminal 1AL and instrument cluster terminal 1W
―  Between PCM terminal 1AH and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transmission in P or N position
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 9.
10
Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the PCM PID TR using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  TR switch is adjusted properly.
•  Open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
11
Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses:
•  Between starter relay and PCM
•  Between starter relay and ignition switch
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
13
Inspect the ignition switch and related harnesses.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
14
Inspect the following harnesses:
•  Between starter relay and Battery
•  Between starter relay and Starter
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
15
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Retrieve any PCM continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Main relay No.1 is stuck open.
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  PCM connector (2 types):
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1BJ or 1BO
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1BM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1BG or 1BL
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1D, 1J, 1BK, 1BP)
•  PCM connector (3 types):
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1BK or 1BP
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1AZ
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AH or 1AL
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1B, 1E, 1J)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
18
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
19
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.