NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZI-3.7]
id0103d2800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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• Starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Advanced keyless entry and start system malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered.)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Coil antenna connector or terminal malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Coil antenna related circuit malfunction
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
• Ignition switch related circuit malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and starter
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate
• PCM DTC is stored.
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect the advanced keyless entry and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• PCM DTC P1260 (PCM connector (2 types))/P1260:00 (PCM connector (3 types)) is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
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3
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Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
• Wiring harness and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
• Instrument cluster
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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5
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Retrieve the DTC for immobilizer system.
Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• With advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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With advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Go to the Step 8.
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• PCM connector (2 types):
• PCM connector (3 types):
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
• Fuses
• Transmission in P or N position
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 9.
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10
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Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the PCM PID TR using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• TR switch is adjusted properly.
• Open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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11
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Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
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Yes
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Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses:
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Between starter relay and PCM
• Between starter relay and ignition switch
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
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13
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Inspect the ignition switch and related harnesses.
(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
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14
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Inspect the following harnesses:
• Between starter relay and Battery
• Between starter relay and Starter
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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15
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
Is the starting system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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16
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Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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Retrieve any PCM continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
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18
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Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
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19
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• Verify test results.
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