DTC P0016:00, P0018:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2310800

DTC P0016:00

DTC P0018:00

P0016:00: CKP-CMP sensor (RH) correlation

P0018:00: CKP-CMP sensor (LH) correlation

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for a misalignment between the camshaft and crankshaft. The test fails when the misalignment is more than 1 tooth.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV malfunction
•  Camshaft advanced mechanism binding
•  Improper valve timing

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off)
•  Verify pending and stored DTCs using M-MDS.
•  Is other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
P0016:00:
•  Go to the next step.
P0018:00:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
VERIFY OCV (RH) DRIVE CONDITION (P0016:00)
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the OCV (RH) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access VT ACT1 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Record the PID [VT ACT1] value while idling.
•  Connect OCV (RH) terminal A to positive battery terminal.
•  Connect OCV (RH) terminal B to the negative battery terminal using a jumper wire at the timing of 20 times or more for 20 s.
•  Connect OCV (RH) terminal B to the negative battery terminal using a jumper wire to maintain the drive condition.
Note
•  Release the jumper wire immediately after verifying the value.
•  Did the PID [VT ACT1] change 20 ° or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY OCV (RH) DRIVE CONDITION (P0018:00)
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the OCV (LH) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access VT ACT2 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Connect the following terminals using a jumper wire and verify the PID [VT ACT2] behavior.
―  OCV (LH) terminal A—Positive terminal
―  OCV (LH) terminal B—Negative terminal
•  Did the PID [VT ACT2] change 20 ° or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV
P0016:00:
•  Inspect the OCV (RH).
P0018:00:
•  Inspect the OCV (LH).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
•  Stop the engine.
•  Remove the front cover.
•  Is the camshaft timing mark at the correct point?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR OPERATION
•  Access VT DIFF1 and VT DIFF2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
P0016:
•  Does VT DIFF2 PID remain approx. 0 ° and is VT DIFF1 PID greater than 0.05 °?
P0018:
•  Does VT DIFF1 PID remain approx. 0 ° and is VT DIFF2 PID greater than 0.05 °?
Yes
Replace the suspect variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016:00, P0018:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.