DTC P0533:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202027700


Outline

System malfunction location

Refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 circuit high input

Detection condition
•  The PCM monitors input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor No.1. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal S is above 4.84 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 signal circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 circuits.
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV
•  Verify the A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV PID value.
•  Is the A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor No.1, perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the main power OFF.
•  Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV
•  Verify the A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV PID value.
•  Is the A/C_PRES_BEF_EXP_VLV PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Inspect the signal circuit for a short to power supply.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition for 5 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.