DTC P0AA2:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202030600

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If the necessary measures are not taken before servicing an electric vehicle, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death. Before servicing the electric vehicle, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and implement the necessary measures. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Outline

System malfunction location

High voltage contactor (+) system: Stuck off

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects that the high voltage contactor positive system is stuck off.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  Inverter malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Common connector (C-68) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in high voltage contactor (+) control circuit
•  Short to ground in high voltage contactor (+) control circuit
•  High voltage cable malfunction
―  Open circuit in DC-DC converter high voltage cable
―  Short circuit between (+) side circuit and (-) side circuit
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PTC heater malfunction
•  Junction box No.3 malfunction
•  Onboard charger malfunction
•  Electric compressor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
High voltage battery malfunction
•  High voltage battery internal parts malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
•  Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.) (See HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DRIVE MOTOR CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the drive motor control module.
•  Is DTC P0A78:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT COMMON CONNECTOR (C-68) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a malfunction with common connector (C-68) (high voltage battery side):
•  Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
If there is a malfunction with common connector (C-68) (vehicle wiring harness side):
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE CONTACTOR (+) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE CONTACTOR (+) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE (+) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of the junction box to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
•  Disconnect the following high voltage cable connectors.
―  DC-DC converter high voltage cable connector (DC-DC converter side)
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―  3002-229C connector
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Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the DC-DC converter high voltage cable, and then perform the repair completion verification.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SHORT CIRCUIT IN HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE BETWEEN JUNCTION BOX NO.3 AND DC-DC CONVERTER
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Verify that the following connectors are disconnected.
―  DC-DC converter high voltage cable connector (DC-DC converter side)
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―  3002-229C connector
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Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use an insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
 
•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the resistances between the following terminals using the insulation resistance tester (500 V range).
―  3002-229C connector (high voltage wiring harness side)
•  Between terminal 3A and terminal 3D
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•  Is the measured value 100 MΩ or more?
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the DC-DC converter high voltage cable, and then perform the repair completion verification.
9
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SHORT CIRCUIT IN HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Disconnect both ends of the high voltage cable (junction box No.3 side and high voltage battery side).
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use an insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the resistances between the following terminals using the insulation resistance tester (500 V range).
―  High voltage cable (junction box No.3 side)
•  Between terminal 1A and terminal 2A
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•  Is the measured value 100 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the high voltage cable, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
10
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SHORT CIRCUIT IN HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE BETWEEN JUNCTION BOX NO.3 AND ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Disconnect the following high voltage cable connectors.
―  Electric compressor high voltage cable connector
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―  3002-229D connector
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Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use an insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
 
•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the resistances between the following terminals using the insulation resistance tester (500 V range).
―  3002-229D connector (high voltage wiring harness side)
•  Between terminal 4A and terminal 4D
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•  Is the measured value 100 MΩ or more?
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the electric compressor high voltage cable, and then perform the repair completion verification.
11
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SHORT CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ONBOARD CHARGER AND CONNECTOR 3002-402
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Disconnect the following high voltage cable connectors.
―  Onboard charger high voltage cable connector (3002-403B)
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―  3002-402 connector
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•  Disconnect the following connector.
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use an insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
 
•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the resistances between the following terminals using the insulation resistance tester (500 V range).
―  3002-403B connector (high voltage wiring harness side)
•  Between terminal 2A and terminal 2D
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•  Is the measured value 100 MΩ or more?
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the onboard charger high voltage wiring harness, and then perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT JUNCTION BOX No.3 FOR MALFUNCTION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Perform [Insulation Resistance Inspection] for the junction box No.3 inspection.
•  Is the insulation resistance within the standard?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the Junction box No.3, then go to repair completion verification 1.
13
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER FOR MALFUNCTION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install the DC-DC converter high voltage wiring harness connector.
Caution
•  Connect each probe of the circuit tester to the designated terminal. Resistance cannot be accurately measured if reversed.
•  Connect the circuit tester probes to the following terminals and measure the resistance between the following terminals.
―  DC-DC converter part side connector
•  Terminal 1A: Voltage application side probe
•  Terminal 1D: Ground side probe
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•  Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to repair completion verification 1.
14
INSPECT ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Verify that the electric compressor high voltage wiring harness connector is disconnected.
Caution
•  Connect each probe of the circuit tester to the designated terminal. Resistance cannot be accurately measured if reversed.
•  Connect the circuit tester probes to the following terminals and measure the voltage at the following terminals using diode measurement mode.
The measurement is performed 2 times by changing the probe.
―  Electric compressor part side connector
1st time
•  Terminal A: Voltage application side probe
•  Terminal D: Ground side probe
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2nd time
•  Terminal A: Ground side probe
•  Terminal D: Voltage application side probe
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•  Are the measured values the following values?
―  1st measured value: No measured voltage (O.L. display)
―  2nd measured value: 0.39 — 0.73 V
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the electric compressor, then go to repair completion verification 1.
15
INSPECT PTC HEATER FOR MALFUNCTION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Verify that connector 0740-107 is disconnected.
Caution
•  Connect each probe of the circuit tester to the designated terminal. Resistance cannot be accurately measured if reversed.
•  Connect the circuit tester probes to the following terminals and measure the resistance between the following terminals.
―  Connector 0740-107 (vehicle wiring harness side)
•  Terminal A: Voltage application side probe
•  Terminal D: Ground side probe
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•  Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PTC heater, then go to repair completion verification 1.
16
INSPECT ONBOARD CHARGER FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the main power OFF and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY on) and wait for 60 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P0AA2:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Replace the onboard charger, then go to the next step.
No
Go to repair completion verification 1.
17
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the main power OFF and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY on) and wait for 60 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P0AA2:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to repair completion verification 1.
18
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the main power OFF and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY on) and wait for 60 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P0AA2:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the main power OFF and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY on) and wait for 60 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed