NORMAL CHARGING DOES NOT START [(E)]
id3003000014e1
Outline
Malfunction symptom |
Normal charging does not start |
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Description
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• Charging is not possible even if the normal charge connector is connected to the charge port.
• A charging equipment breaker is tripped and normal charging cannot be started.
• The charge indicator does not flash (green) even if normal charging is started after the charging timer or remote charging is canceled.
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Possible cause
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Normal charging start conditions are not met:
• EV system malfunction (charging is inhibited by PCM)
• Main power is not switched OFF
• PCM recognizes that shift lever is in position other than P
• High voltage battery is fully charged
• Charging timer is set
• Battery charge control module does not recognize that normal charge connector is connected
Charge indicator malfunction:
• Charge indicator malfunction
• Charge indicator illumination circuit malfunction (PCM detects DTC)
AC charge circuit malfunction:
• Poor insulation between AC charge circuit (+) and AC charge circuit (-) of high voltage cable between charge port and onboard charger
• Poor insulation between AC charge circuit (+) and AC charge circuit (-) in onboard charger
Normal charge cable malfunction:
• Malfunction on charging station side
• Onboard charge cable malfunction
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System wiring diagram
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• Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY EV SYSTEM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspections for the following modules.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
(See DTC TABLE [SELECTOR LEVER].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CHARGE INDICATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Using the M-MDS, display the PCM simulation item [CHG_STAT_IND].
(See SIMULATION INSPECTION).)
• When the simulation item [CHG_STAT_IND] is on, verify the charge indicator illumination status.
• Does the charge indicator illumination switch in the order of white, green, amber, and red?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ONBOARD CHARGER
• Remove the service plug.
• After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of junction box No.3 to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
• Wear insulating gloves and measure the insulation resistance between normal charging port terminals 2B and 2D using an insulation resistance tester (250 V range).
• Is the insulation resistance value 80 kΩ or more?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ONBOARD CHARGER OR HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE BETWEEN CHARGE PORT AND ONBOARD CHARGER
• Verify that the service plug is removed.
• Wear insulating gloves and disconnect the high voltage system connector of the onboard charger shown in the figure.
• Wear insulating gloves and measure the insulation resistance between normal charging port terminals 2B and 2D using an insulation resistance tester (250 V range).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Wear insulating gloves, replace the charge port assembly and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Wear insulating gloves, replace the onboard charger and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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VERIFY CHARGE PORT CONDITION
• Verify that the service plug is removed.
• Wear insulating gloves and visually inspect the charge port and the connector pins.
(See CHARGE PORT INSPECTION.)
• Is there deformation, discoloration, distortion, cracking, and foreign matter on the charge port?
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Yes
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If there is foreign matter:
• Wear insulating gloves, remove the foreign matter, and perform the repair completion verification.
If there is deformation, discoloration, distortion, or cracking:
• Wear insulating gloves, repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NORMAL CHARGE CONDITION
• Perform normal charging.
• Can normal charging be performed?
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Yes
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Explain to the customer that the following may have occurred.
• Malfunction on charging station side
• The following charging permit conditions are not met while charging when a malfunction is occurring
• Charge connector connection malfunction (insufficient insertion)
• Quick charge connector is connected
• Onboard charge cable malfunction
• Perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
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Yes
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Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer.)
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No
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Refer to the CAN (controller area network) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
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