NORMAL CHARGING DOES NOT START [(E)]


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Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If the necessary measures are not taken before servicing an electric vehicle, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death. Before servicing the electric vehicle, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and implement the necessary measures. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Outline

Malfunction symptom

Normal charging does not start

Description
•  Charging is not possible even if the normal charge connector is connected to the charge port.
•  A charging equipment breaker is tripped and normal charging cannot be started.
•  The charge indicator does not flash (green) even if normal charging is started after the charging timer or remote charging is canceled.
Possible cause
Normal charging start conditions are not met:
•  EV system malfunction (charging is inhibited by PCM)
―  PCM related DTCs detected
―  BECM related DTCs detected
―  Battery charge control module related DTCs detected
•  Main power is not switched OFF
•  PCM recognizes that shift lever is in position other than P
―  Selector lever malfunction
―  Parking lock actuator malfunction
•  High voltage battery is fully charged
•  Charging timer is set
•  Battery charge control module does not recognize that normal charge connector is connected
―  Quick charge connector is connected
―  Poor normal charge connector connection (insufficient insertion, foreign matter caught in connecting area)
―  CPLT signal circuit malfunction
Charge indicator malfunction:
•  Charge indicator malfunction
•  Charge indicator illumination circuit malfunction (PCM detects DTC)
AC charge circuit malfunction:
•  Poor insulation between AC charge circuit (+) and AC charge circuit (-) of high voltage cable between charge port and onboard charger
•  Poor insulation between AC charge circuit (+) and AC charge circuit (-) in onboard charger
Normal charge cable malfunction:
•  Malfunction on charging station side
•  Onboard charge cable malfunction
―  Power outlet malfunction (blackout, breaker is actuated)
―  Outlet plug malfunction
―  Onboard charge cable malfunction
―  Poor connection of onboard charge cable
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
•  Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.) (See HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY EV SYSTEM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspections for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  BECM
―  Battery charge control module
―  Selector lever
―  Parking lock actuator
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CHARGE INDICATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Using the M-MDS, display the PCM simulation item [CHG_STAT_IND].
•  When the simulation item [CHG_STAT_IND] is on, verify the charge indicator illumination status.
•  Does the charge indicator illumination switch in the order of white, green, amber, and red?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ONBOARD CHARGER
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulating gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of junction box No.3 to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use an insulation resistance tester with a testing range of 250 V or less because the high voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the insulation resistance between normal charging port terminals 2B and 2D using an insulation resistance tester (250 V range).
•  Is the insulation resistance value 80 kΩ or more?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ONBOARD CHARGER OR HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE BETWEEN CHARGE PORT AND ONBOARD CHARGER
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulating gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Verify that the service plug is removed.
•  Wear insulating gloves and disconnect the high voltage system connector of the onboard charger shown in the figure.
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•  Wear insulating gloves and measure the insulation resistance between normal charging port terminals 2B and 2D using an insulation resistance tester (250 V range).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Wear insulating gloves, replace the charge port assembly and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the onboard charger and perform the repair completion verification.
5
VERIFY CHARGE PORT CONDITION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulating gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Verify that the service plug is removed.
•  Wear insulating gloves and visually inspect the charge port and the connector pins.
•  Is there deformation, discoloration, distortion, cracking, and foreign matter on the charge port?
Yes
If there is foreign matter:
•  Wear insulating gloves, remove the foreign matter, and perform the repair completion verification.
If there is deformation, discoloration, distortion, or cracking:
•  Wear insulating gloves, repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY NORMAL CHARGE CONDITION
•  Perform normal charging.
•  Can normal charging be performed?
Yes
Explain to the customer that the following may have occurred.
•  Malfunction on charging station side
•  The following charging permit conditions are not met while charging when a malfunction is occurring
―  Main power is switched OFF
―  Shift position is in P position
―  SOC is less than 100%
―  Approx. 8 s have elapsed after inserting connector
•  Charge connector connection malfunction (insufficient insertion)
•  Quick charge connector is connected
•  Onboard charge cable malfunction
―  Power outlet malfunction (blackout, breaker is actuated)
―  Outlet plug malfunction
―  Onboard charge cable malfunction
―  Poor connection of onboard charge cable
•  Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer.)
No
Refer to the CAN (controller area network) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.