Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Is the ABS HU/CM ignition power supply fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for a short to ground on circuit with the blown fuse.
Repair or replace if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR CONTINUITY AND SHORTS
• Perform DTC inspection.
• Is error message displayed regarding communication between ABS HU/CM and M-MDS?
|
Yes
|
If a communication error message is displayed even after inspecting according to the procedure displayed on the M-MDS, go to step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR DTCS IN ABS HU/CM
• Have DTCs been stored in memory?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT WARNING LIGHT OPERATION
• Turn on the all warning light on instrument cluster using the instrument cluster input/output check code26.
• Do the ABS and BRAKE system warning light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ABS HU/CM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM (TERMINAL J)
• Inspect the voltage for datalogger ABS_VOLT item using the M-MDS.
Specification: approx. 10 V
• Is the voltage within specification?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ABS HU/CM (open or short in ground circuit in ABS HU/CM).
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Is the battery voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the battery and charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Is the battery voltage normal with the electrical load (A/C, headlight, etc.) on and the engine idling?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system (drive belt tension, generator, etc.).
|
||
*8 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V at connector terminal Z?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ABS HU/CM connector for secure connection.
|
||
*9 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM GROUND FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Is there continuity between connector terminal D and the ground?
|
Yes
|
If a malfunction error message is displayed on the M-MDS in Step 1 inspection, go to the next step.
If a malfunction error message is not displayed on the M-MDS in Step 1 inspection, troubleshooting is completed.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness between ABS HU/CM and ground.
|
||
*10 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR CONTINUITY
• Is there continuity between connector terminal Z, Y and DLC-2?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness between ABS HU/CM and DLC-2.
|
||
*11 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V at connector terminal Z, Y?
|
Yes
|
Repair the wiring harness between ABS HU/CM and DLC-2.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
*12 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Is there continuity between connector terminal Z, Y and DLC-2?
|
Yes
|
Repair the wiring harness between ABS HU/CM and DLC-2.
|
No
|
Replace the ABS HU/CM (communication circuit malfunction in ABS HU/CM).
|
||
|
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, slightly shake the wiring harness and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that the connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.