DTC P0101 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803100

DTC P0101

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is above 44 l/s for 5 s and the engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with the engine running, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is below 2—43 l/s (the value depends on engine speed) for 5 s and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with the engine running and the throttle opening angle above 50%, the PCM determines that detected the mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
―  Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
―  Voltage drops in ground circuit
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the following PIDs:
―  ECT
―  MAF
―  TP
―  RPM
•  Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 500 rpm
―  4th gear (MT), D range (AT)
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 500 rpm
―  4th gear (MT), D range (AT)
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.