NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF]


id0103a0800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coil antenna is not securely connected
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (ignition key is not registered)
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
•  Charging system malfunction
•  TR switch misadjustment (AT)
•  TR switch malfunction (AT)
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster.
Replace the instrument cluster, if necessary.
4
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve the DTC for PCM and immobilizer system.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals and connectors:
•  Coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
•  Coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals and connectors:
•  PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L
•  PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
AT:
•  Go to the next step.
MT:
•  Go to Step 8.
7
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1B and starter relay with P or N position.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
8
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuses
•  Transmission in Park or Neutral (AT)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
10
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MT) or drive plate (AT).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
12
Do any other electrical accessories function?
Yes
AT:
•  Go to the next step.
MT:
•  Go to Step 14.
No
Inspect charging system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
13
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure.
Access the TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
14
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
DTC is present:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal1AW, 1BE
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
―  Main relay is stuck open
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and 1AI
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1BH, 1AZ, 1BD or 1BB)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)