NO.6 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON 4 S OR MORE WHEN IGNITION SWITCH TURNED TO ON POSITION [ABS]


id0403a5810300

6

Brake system warning light stays on 4 s or more when ignition switch turned to ON position

(Parking brake is released)

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake fluid amount is low
•  Improper brake switch signal input to PCM (Vehicle without malfunction warning light, applied VIN (assumed): NC18**215550—, NC18**250831—, NC30**202488—, NCA8**251024—)
•  ABS HU/CM DTC is stored
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Parking brake switch, brake fluid level sensor or in some other part malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Instrument cluster terminal 2M and parking brake switch terminal A
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1D and brake fluid level sensor terminal A
•  ABS HU/CM malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal Y, Z and DLC-2
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal D and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal D and body ground
•  ABS HU/CM malfunction (ABS HU/CM internal communication circuit malfunction)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
•  Inspect the brake fluid level.
•  Is the brake fluid level normal?
Yes
Vehicles without malfunction warning light (Applied VIN (assumed): NC18**215550—, NC18**250831—, NC30**202488—, NCA8**251024—)
Go to the next step.
Others
Go to step 3.
No
Add the brake fluid.
2
CONFIRM PCM DTC
•  Perform the Reading DTCs Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0571 and/or P0703 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
*3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR CONTINUITY AND SHORTS
•  Perform the Reading DTCs Procedure.
•  Is the error message displayed regarding communication between ABS HU/CM and M-MDS?
Yes
If a communication error message is displayed even after inspecting according to the procedure displayed on the M-MDS, go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
•  Perform the Reading DTCs Procedure.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT WARNING LIGHT OPERATION
•  Turn on the all warning light on instrument cluster using the instrument cluster input/output check code 26.
•  Do the ABS and brake system warning light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
6
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OR BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR, OR IN SOME OTHER PART
•  Disconnect the connectors in the following order:
1.  Parking brake switch connector
2.  Brake fluid level sensor connector
•  Does the brake system warning light go out with ignition switch turned to the ON position?
Yes
Replace the parking brake switch and/or brake fluid level sensor (short with some internal part).
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for short to ground:
•  Instrument cluster terminal 2M (brake system warning light) and parking brake switch terminal A
•  Instrument cluster terminal 1D (brake system warning light) and brake fluid level sensor terminal A
If the wiring harness has a malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the wiring harness is normal:
•  Replace the ABS HU/CM.
*7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR CONTINUITY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal Y, Z and DLC-2 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
*8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at ABS HU/CM terminal Y, Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
No
Go to the next step.
*9
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND DLC-2 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal Y, Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Replace the ABS HU/CM (ABS HU/CM internal communication circuit malfunction).

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, slightly shake the wiring harness and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that the connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.