DTC P0819:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1822400

DTC P0819:00

M position switch up or down switch signal: Signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
M position switch signal error
•  Vehicle condition: TCM communication normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects that M position switch is on in P, R or N position
•  Period: Confirmed continuously for 2 s
Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
•  Vehicle condition: TCM communication normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects that up or down switch is on while M position switch is off
•  Period: Confirmed continuously for 10 s
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
M position switch signal error
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
•  Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
M position switch signal error
•  Instrument cluster DTC is stored.
•  M position switch malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and body ground
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction
•  TCM malfunction
Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
•  Instrument cluster DTC is stored.
•  Up switch malfunction
•  Down switch malfunction.
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and body ground
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
•  Inspect the M position switch, up switch and down switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal H and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Selector lever component terminal E
―  Selector lever component terminal C
―  Selector lever component terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Selector lever component terminal E
―  Selector lever component terminal C
―  Selector lever component terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
―  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
―  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3.  Drive the vehicle in M position, and shift the selector lever (operate up and down switches) between 1GR to 6GR for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.