DTC P0850:24 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023300

Description

Transmission range switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The start stop unit detected the following condition 5 times continuously with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
―  Transmission range switch is stuck off for a continuous 1 s or more even though the TCM CAN signal is in a position the P or N position.
Fail-safe
•  Perform control of the internal signal for control of the transmission range switch as position other than P, N positions.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the TCM.
•  Transmission range switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between transmission range switch terminal A and body ground
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  PCM terminal 2BD—Transmission range switch terminal I
―  Start stop unit terminal 1F—Transmission range switch terminal I
•  Transmission range switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY TCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the TCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the transmission range switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between transmission range switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between transmission range switch terminal A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and transmission range switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 2BD—Transmission range switch terminal I
―  Start stop unit terminal 1F—Transmission range switch terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2BD—Transmission range switch terminal I
•  Start stop unit terminal 1F—Transmission range switch terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
•  Inspect the transmission range switch.
•  Is the transmission range switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the transmission range switch, then go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS PCM DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the following work 5 times or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position and wait for 1 s or more.
―  Operate the selector lever to P or N position.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.