DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


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System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)
•  U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16 V or more)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1–15.9 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  SAS control module connector malfunction
•  SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
Without i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 2AD
With i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  SAS control module body ground circuit malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 2X and body ground
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 2AB and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1relay, then go to Step 10.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 4.
With i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTC
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator.
Then go to the Step 10.
6
VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the trunk side trim. (with rear pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (with rear pre-tensioner seat belt)
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 8.
No
Replace the air bag harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  Is the voltage 8.1—15.9?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 2AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  SAS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  Is the voltage 8.1—15.9?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and SAS control module terminal 2AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Connect the service plug, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE BODY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 2X
―  SAS control module terminal 2AB
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.