DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g8823200
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)
• U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16 V or more)
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Detection condition
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• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1–15.9 V
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• SAS control module connector malfunction
• SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
Without i-ELOOP:
With i-ELOOP:
• SAS control module body ground circuit malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IG1relay, then go to Step 10.
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2
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INSPECT PCM DTC
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Without i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 4.
With i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTC
• Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator.
Then go to the Step 10.
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6
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VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the trunk side trim. (with rear pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (with rear pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Remove the headliner.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Without i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 8.
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No
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Replace the air bag harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 8.1—15.9?
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Yes
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Go to Step 9.
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No
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Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• SAS control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 8.1—15.9?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Connect the service plug, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE BODY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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10
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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