NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZY]


id0103c0800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 11 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect wiring harness between PCM terminal 1S and instrument cluster terminal 1G.
•  If wiring harness is normal, inspect the instrument cluster.
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 2BA, 2BH, 2BD, 2BB and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
6
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure voltage between PCM ground terminals 2BA, 2BH, 2BD, 2BB and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage 1.0 V or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at the coil connector terminal D (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between the coil terminal D and the fuse panel.
9
Inspect open or short circuit for following:
•  Between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1AA
•  Between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1W
Is there ant malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Note
•  The following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX go to the next step.
Change the selector lever in the P or N position.
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AS and the starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
11
Inspect following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
12
Is clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 14.
13
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace the components as required.
14
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
15
Note
•  The Following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TR switch adjustment.
•  If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and the PCM terminal 1X or starter.
16
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF, or 1BG (ATX)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  The main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BA, 2BH, 2BD or 2BB)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
17
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using WDS or equivalent.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
18
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM.