NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZJ, ZY]
id0103b0800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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• The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Advanced keyless entry and start system malfunction
• Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
• Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• Starter relay malfunction
• Wring harness malfunction between the following:
• Starting system malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Continuous memory DTC is stored
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect the advanced keyless entry and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
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3
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Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve the DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are the following DTCs present?
• B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the wiring harnesses between the following terminals and related connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
• Coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
• PCM terminal 1AE and keyless control module terminal 2G
• PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2M
• Coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 2B
• PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
• Fuses
• Transmission in Park or Neutral (ATX)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
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No
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ATX:
• Go to the next step.
MTX:
• Go to Step 9.
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8
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the TR PID.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• TR switch is adjusted properly.
• Open or short circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1AS or starter.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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9
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Is the clicking sound from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Inspect the following:
• Starter
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
• Wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then return to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then return to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
• Starter relay and battery
• Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
(See FLYWHEEL INSPECTION [F35M-R].)
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the KOEO self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
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No
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Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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17
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
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