DTC P0763:00
id050200819400
DTC P0763:00 |
Shift solenoid C electrical malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM detects that output voltage to the shift solenoid C is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• The HOLD indicator light flashes.
• A PENDING CODE is available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Shift solenoid C malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
• Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and body GND
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity betweenthe coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C
• Inspect the shift solenoid C.
(See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the shift solenoid C, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity betweenthe coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1L (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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