DTC P0763:00


id050200819400

DTC P0763:00

Shift solenoid C electrical malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM detects that output voltage to the shift solenoid C is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  The HOLD indicator light flashes.
•  A PENDING CODE is available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Shift solenoid C malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and PCM terminal 1L
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and body GND
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity betweenthe coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C
•  Inspect the shift solenoid C.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the shift solenoid C, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity betweenthe coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
―  Warm up the engine.
―  Shift the selector lever to D range .
―  Make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
―  Make sure that TCC operates smoothly.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.