NO. 4 MIL ILLUMINATES [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0903d5807700

4

MIL illuminates

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  PCM stores DTC
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Connector or pin malfunction
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the MIL turn off?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that the warning and indicator lights condition.
•  Do two or more lights illuminate at the same time?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Is the DTC detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Turn off the MIL using M-MDS instrument cluster active command modes.
•  Does the MIL turn off according to active command modes?
Yes
Verify that the PCM connector is connected securely.
If the PCM connector is poor connection: Connect the PCM connector securely.
If malfunction is in the PCM side connector:
Replace the PCM.
If malfunction is in vehicle side connector:
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
5
•  Reactive the DTC of instrument cluster using M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC detected?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
6
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance below 60 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
8
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2B and 2D.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.